FANDOM


Marvel vs. Capcom: The Next Generation is the 7th installment of the Marvel vs. Capcom series. The game consists of almost entirely new characters to the franchise (although returning characters can be added as DLC).

Story

Mundus has returned after Dante's seal was broken and has revived The Destroyer to conquer their own realms. All the heroes (and villains) of both the Marvel and Capcom universes tried to stop this threat, but all get defeated. Now, it's up to the Fantastic Four to lead a new generation of heroes (and villains) to stop The Destroyer & Mundus and save their worlds.

Characters

MARVEL CAPCOM
Mister Fantastic (Reed Richards) Alex (Street Fighter III: New Generation)
The Thing (Benjamin Jacob Grimm) Dudley (Street Fighter III: New Generation)
The Human Torch (Johnathan Lowell Spencer "Johnny" Storm) Sean Matsuda (Street Fighter III: New Generation)
The Invisible Woman (Susan Storm-Richards) Ibuki (Street Fighter III: New Generation)
Jubilee (Jubilation Lee) Elena (Street Fighter III: New Generation)
Nightcrawler (Kurt "Szardos" Wagner) Yun Lee (Street Fighter III: New Generation)
Loki (Laufeyson) Oro (Street Fighter III: New Generation)
Banshee (Sean Cassidy) Necro (Street Fighter III: New Generation)
Toxin (Patrick "Paddy" Mulligan) Yang Lee (Street Fighter III: New Generation)
Rhino (Aleksei Sytsevich) Gill (Street Fighter III: New Generation)
Green Goblin (Norman Vergil Osbourne) Urien (Street Fighter III: 2nd Impact)
Abomination (Emil Blonsky) Hugo Andore (Final Fight)
Dazzler (Alison "Ali" Blaire) Makoto (Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike)
Bullseye (Lester) Twelve (Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike)
Mister Sinister (Dr. Nathaniel Essex) Q (Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike)
Jigsaw (Billy Russo) Remy (Street Fighter III: 3rd Strike)
Grim Reaper (Eric Williams) Necalli (Street Fighter V)
(Lucas) Bishop Rashid (Street Fighter V)
Black Cat (Felicia Hardy) Laura Matsuda (Street Fighter V)
Moon Knight (Marc Spector) F.A.N.G (Street Fighter V)
(Dr. Michael) Morbius Demitri Maximoff (Darkstalkers: The Night Warriors)
Howard the Duck Geo Stelar (Mega Man Star Force)
Beast (Dr. Henry "Hank" Phillip McCoy) Blanka (Street Fighter II)
Doctor (Otto Octavious) Octopus Leon Kennedy (Resident Evil 2)
Blade (Eric Brooks) Kaijin no Sōki (Onimusha: Dawn of Dreams)
The Lizard (Dr. Curtis "Curt" Connors) Batsu Ichimonji (Rival Schools: United by Fate)
Spider-Woman (Jessica Miriam Drew) Tessa (Red Earth)
Legion (David Charles Haller) Balrog (Street Fighter II)
The Winter Soldier (James Buchanan "Bucky" Barnes) Vega (Street Fighter II)
Whiplash (Anton Vanko) Sagat (Street Fighter)
Laufey Biff Slamkovich (Saturday Night Slam Masters)
Iron Monger (Obidiah Stane) Rolento F. Schugerg (Final Fight)
Fandral the Dashing Asura (Asura's Wrath)
Hogun the Grim Leo (Red Earth)
Volstagg the Enormous Kyosuke Kagami (Rival Schools: United by Fate)
Sif Decapre (Ultra Street Fighter IV)
Heimdall (Rig-Heimdall) Ryu Bateson (Breath of Fire)
Coldblood-7 (Eric Savin) Chuck Greene (Dead Rising 2)
Mandarin (Khan) Joseph "Super Joe" Gibson (Commando)
Malekith the Accursed Gawaine Murdock (Cyberbots: Fullmetal Madness)
Kurse (Valgoth A.K.A. Algrim the Strong) Nobunaga Oda (Sengoku BASARA)
Prime (Kevin Green) Cody Travers (Final Fight)
Crossbones (Brock Rumlow) Gene (God Hand)
Ronan the Accuser Bilstein (Star Gladiator - Episode 1: Final Crusade)
Nebula Hinata Wakaba (Rival Schools: United by Fate)
Korath-Thak the Pursuer Jake Muller (Resident Evil 6)
Electro (Maxwell "Max" Dillon) Birdie (Street Fighter)
Ant-Man (Scott Edward Harris Lang) Guy (Final Fight)
Yellowjacket (Rita DeMara) Yellow Iris (Battle Circuit)
Silk (Cindy Moon) R. Mika (Street Fighter Alpha 3)
The Wasp (Janet van Dyne) Karin Kanzuki (Street Fighter Alpha 3)
Leader (Samuel Sterns) Edi. E (Final Fight)
Union Jack (Lord James Montgomery Falsworth) Sieg Wahrhiet (Chaos Legion)
Black Panther (T'Challa) Miles Edgeworth (Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney)
Night Nurse (Linda Jane Carter) Akira Kazama (Rival Schools: United by Fate)
(Karl Amadeus) "Baron" Mordo Tadakatsu Honda (Sengoku BASARA)
Kaecilius Vector (Star Gladiator - Episode 1: Final Crusade)
Colleen Wing Lucia Morgan (Final Fight 3)
Steel Serpent (Davos) Lord Raptor (Darkstalkers: The Night Warriors)
Madame Hydra (Elisa Sinclair) June Lin Milliam (Star Gladiator - Episode 1: Final Crusade)
Viper (Ophelia Sarkissian) Mai-Ling (Red Earth)
Mantis Meddy.EXE (MegaMan Battle Network 5)
Ayesha (Kismet) Rouge (Power Stone)
Adam Warlock Edward Falcon (Power Stone)
Prowler (Hobie Brown) Sodom (Final Fight)
Shocker (Herman Schultz) D.D. (Debut/Capcom Fighting All-Stars)
Montana (Jackson W. Brice) Rook (Debut/Capcom Fighting All-Stars)
Scorpion (MacDonald "Mac" Gargan) Jumbo Flapjack (Saturday Night Slam Masters)
Diamondback (Rachel Leighton) Vile (Mega Man X)
The Kingpin (Wilson Grant Fisk) Akane Yagyu (Onimusha: Dawn of Dreams)
Nuke (Frank Charles Simpson) Wang-Tang (Power Stone)
Blackwing (Joseph Manfredi) Recca Shorogane (Gaist Crusher)
Vulture (Adrian Toomes) Saki Omokane (Quiz Nanario Dreams)
Kid (Blaine) Colt Grandmaster Meio (Strider)
Purple Man (Zebediah Killgrave) Rikuo (Darkstalkers: The Night Warrriors)
Lorelei Lady (Devil May Cry 3: Dante's Awakening)
Hela Kyoko Minazuki (Rival Schools: United by Fate)
Valkyrie (Brunnhilde) Cinnamon (Mega Man X: Command Mission)
The Executioner (Skurge) Accel (Power Stone 2)
Korg Victor Ortega (Ring of Destruction: Slam Masters II)
Miek Hideo Shimazu (Rival Schools: United by Fate)
Deathlok the Demolisher (Henry Hayes) Shoma Sawamura (Rival Schools: United by Fate)
Hellcat (Patricia Walker) Natsu Ayuhara (Rival Schools: United by Fate)
Madame Masque (Giuletta Kristina Nefaria) Momo Karuizawa (Project Justice)
Fixer (Paul Norbert Ebersol) Yurika Kirishima (Project Justice)
Blizzard (Donald "Donny" Gill) Roberto Miura (Rival Schools: United by Fate)
Cottonmouth (Burchell Clemens) Zaki (Project Justice)
Erik Killmonger (N'Jadaka) Galuda (Power Stone 2)
Malice (Nakia) Ele (Plasma Sword)
Shuri (Ada-Adanna) Chairperson (Project Justice)
Man-Ape (M'Baku) Albanoid (Resident Evil CODE: Veronica)
(Ulysses) Klaw Fou-Lu (Breath of Fire IV)
Whizzer (Robert Frank) Azel (God Hand)
Okoye Kasuga (Sengoku BASARA 2)
Ayo Q-Bee (Darkstalkers 3)
W'Kabi Gore (Star Gladiator - Episode 1: Final Crusade)
Nightshade (Tilda Johnson) Mary Miyabi (Cyberbots: Fullmetal Madness)
Ebony Maw Edge (Rival Schools: United by Fate)
Black Dwarf The Scorpion (Saturday Night Slam Masters)
Proxima Midnight Michelle Heart (Legendary Wings)
Corvus Glaive Kennyo Honganji (Sengoku BASARA 2)
Mayhem (Brigid O'Reilly) Vanessa (P.N.03)
Bushmaster (John McIver) Damnd (Final Fight)
Ghost Bandersnatch (Resident Evil CODE: Veronica)
Stinger (Wendy Sherman) Captain Rose (Zack & Wiki: Quest for Barbaros' Treasure)
Goliath (Dr. Henry "Hank" Pym) Alexander The Grater (Saturday Night Slam Masters)
Hiro Takachiho Nero (Devil May Cry 4)
Monster Baymax King Rasta Mon (Saturday Night Slam Masters)
Fredzilla (Fred) Jon Talbain (Darkstalkers: The Night Warriors)
Go-Go Tamogo (Leiko Tanaka) Poison (Final Fight)
Wasasbi-No Ginger Samanosuke Akechi (Onimusha: Warlords)
Honey Lemon (Aiko Mayazaki) Princess Devilotte de Death Satan IX (Cyberbots: Fullmetal Madness)
Fin Fang Foom (Giant Character) Wanye Holden piloting PTX-40A (Lost Planet: Extreme Conditions) (Giant Character)
The Destroyer (Mechanic Armor) (Final Boss) Mundus (Devil May Cry) (Final Boss)
Cable (Nathan Christopher Charles Summers) (DLC) Ed (Street Fighter V) (DLC)
Marrow (Sarah) (DLC) Kolin (Street Fighter V) (DLC)
Cyclops (Scott Summers) (DLC) Abigail (Final Fight) (DLC)
Wolverine (James "Logan" Howlett) (DLC) Dynamo (Mega Man X5) (DLC)
Spider-Man (Dr. Peter Benjamin Parker) (DLC) Apollo Justice (Apollo Justice: Ace Attorney) (DLC)
Captain America (Steven Grant "Steve" Rogers) (DLC) Shiba Shintaro (Cannon Spike) (DLC)
Iceman (Robert Louise "Bobby" Drake) (DLC) Zeku (Street Fighter V) (DLC)
Psylocke (Elizabeth "Betsy" Braddock) (DLC) Menat (Street Fighter V) (DLC)
Rogue (Anna Marie (DLC) Falke (Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition) (DLC)
Doctor (Victor von) Doom (DLC) Lancelot (Knights Of The Round) (DLC)
Venom (Edward "Eddie" Charles Allan Brock) (DLC) G (Street Fighter V: Arcade Edition) (DLC)
Hulk (Robert Bruce Banner) (DLC) Aaron (Beat Down: Fists of Vengeance) (DLC)
Doctor (Stephen Vincent) Strange (DLC) Nick Ramos (Dead Rising 3) (DLC)
Cloak (Tyrone Johnson) (DLC) Ryu (Street Fighter)
Dagger (Tandy Bowen) (DLC) Morrigan Aensland (Darkstalkers: The Night Warriors) (DLC)
Iron Man (Anthony Edward "Tony" Stark) (DLC) Gunloc (Saturday Night Slam Masters) (DLC)
Luke Cage (Carl Lucas) (DLC) Zero (Mega Man X) (DLC)
Karnak (Mander Azur) (DLC) Chris Redfield (Resident Evil) (DLC)
Gorgon (Petragon) (DLC) Guile (Street Fighter II) (DLC)
Thor (Odinson) (DLC) Billy Bob (Gun.Smoke) (DLC)
Maximus (Boltagon) (DLC) Ken Masters (Street Fighter) (DLC)
Hawkeye (Clinton Francis "Cliff" Barton) (DLC) Juri Han (Super Street Fighter IV) (DLC)
Black Widow (Natalia Alianovna Romanoya) (DLC) Lilith (Darkstalkers 3) (DLC)
Medusa(lith Amaqulin-Boltagon) (DLC) Chun-Li (Street Fighter II) (DLC)
Deadpool (Wade Winston Wilson) (DLC) Jet Black (Viewtiful Joe) (DLC)
Triton (DLC) Dante (Devil May Cry) (DLC)
Star-Lord (Peter Jason Quill) (DLC) Strider Hiryu (Strider) (DLC)
Gamora (Zen Whoberi Ben Titan) (DLC) Tiffany Lords (Rival Schools: United by Fate) (DLC)
Crystal(ia Amaquelin) (DLC) Felicia (Darkstalkers: The Night Warriors) (DLC)
Drax the Destroyer (Arthur Sampson Douglas) (DLC) Jin Saotome (Cyberbots: Fullmetal Madness) (DLC)
Groot (Monarch of Planet X) (DLC) Captain Commando (Captain Commando) (DLC)
Rocket Raccoon (DLC) Proto Man (Mega Man 3) (DLC)
War Machine (James Rupert "Rhodey" Rhodes) (DLC) William Augustus Grey (Dark Void) (DLC)
Quake (Daisy Louise Johnson) (DLC) Ruby Heart (Marvel vs. Capcom 2: New Age of Heroes) (DLC)
Alex Wilder (DLC) Anakaris (Darkstalkers: The Night Warriors) (DLC)
Talkback (Chase Stein) (DLC) Amingo (Marvel vs. Capcom 2: New Age of Heroes) (DLC)
Auran (DLC) SonSon III (Marvel vs. Capcom 2: New Age of Heroes) (DLC)
Blackout (DLC) Hayato Kanzaki (Star Gladiator - Episode 1: Final Crusade) (DLC)
Scorch (Tommy Ng) (DLC) Nathan "Rad" Spencer (Bionic Commando) (DLC)
Mockingbird (Barbara "Bobbi" Morse) (DLC) Tron Bonne (MegaMan Legends) (DLC)
The Absorbing Man (Carl Creel) (DLC) Arthur (Ghosts 'n Goblins) (DLC)
Arnim Zola (DLC) Mike Haggar (Final Fight) (DLC)
Daredevil (Matthew Michael "Matt" Murdock) (DLC) Viewtiful Joe (Viewtiful Joe) (DLC)
Owl (Leland Owlsley) (DLC) Vergil (Devil May Cry 3: Dante's Awakening) (DLC)
Quicksilver (Pietro Maximoff) (DLC) Phoenix Wright (Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney) (DLC)
Scarlet Witch (Wanda Maximoff) (DLC) Roll (Mega Man) (DLC)
Vision (DLC) Nemesis T-Type (Resident Evil 3) (DLC)
Hellfire (James Taylor James) (DLC) Charlie Nash (Street Fighter Alpha: Warriors' Dreams) (DLC)
Falcon (Samuel Thomas "Sam" Wilson) (DLC) Firebrand (Gargoyle's Quest) (DLC)
Slingshot (Yo-Yo Rodriguez) (DLC) Cammy White (Super Street Fighter II) (DLC)
Lash (DLC) Frank West (Dead Rising) (DLC)
Hive (DLC) Zangief (Street Fighter II) (DLC)
The Patriot (Elijah Bradley) (DLC) Dhalsim (Street Fighter II) (DLC)
Graviton (Franklin Hall) (DLC) Mega Man (Mega Man) (DLC)
(David Alan) Angar the Screamer (DLC) Servbot (MegaMan Legends) (DLC)
Jessica (Campbell) Jones (Cage) (DLC) B.B. Hood (Darktalkers 3) (DLC)
Sister Grimm (Nico Minoru) (DLC) Jill Valentine (Resident Evil) (DLC)
Lucy in the Sky (Karolina Dean) (DLC) Trish (Devil May Cry) (DLC)
The Blacksmith (DLC) Dan Hibiki (Street Fighter Alpha: Warriors' Dreams) (DLC)
Arsenic (Gertrude "Gert" Yorkes) (DLC) Sakura Kasugano (Street Fighter Alpha 2) (DLC)
Ghost Rider (Johnathon "Johnny" Blaze) (DLC) Angra (God Hand) (DLC)
Princess Powerful (Bruiser A.K.A. Molly Hayes) (DLC) Amaterasu (Okami) (DLC)
(Mercedes) "Misty" Knight (DLC) Crimson Viper (Street Fighter IV) (DLC)
Elektra (Natchios) (DLC) Hsien-Ko (Night Warriors: Darkstalkers' Revenge) (DLC)
"Black" Mariah (Dillard) (DLC) Anita (Night Warriors: Darkstalkers' Revenge) (DLC)
Comanche (DLC) Abyss (Marvel vs. Capcom 2: New Age of Heroes) (DLC)
Dormammu (DLC) The Wraith (Ring of Destruction: Slam Masters II) (DLC)
Captain Marvel (Carol Susan Jane Danvers) (DLC) Ada Wong (Resident Evil 2) (DLC)
Iron Fist (Daniel Thomas "Danny" Rand-K'ai) (DLC) Fei Long (Super Street Fighter II) (DLC)
Caliban (DLC) Mega Man X (Mega Man X) (DLC)
Red Skull (Johan Shmidt) Jedah Dohma (Darkstalkers 3)
Ultron (DLC) Seth (Street Fighter IV) (DLC)
Yondu Udonta (DLC) Sigma (Mega Man X) (DLC)
Black(agar) Bolt(agon) (DLC) Monster Hunter (Monster Hunter) (DLC)
Magneto (Max Eisenhardt) (DLC) Augus (Asura's Wrath) (DLC)
The Punisher (Frank Castle) (DLC) M. Bison (Street Fighter II) (DLC)
Mister Hyde (Calvin Zebo) (DLC) Albert Wesker (Resident Evil) (DLC)
Thanos (DLC) Astaroth (Ghosts 'n Goblins) (DLC)
Shades (DLC) Akuma (Super Street Fighter II Turbo) (DLC)
Kylo Ren (Star Wars: The Force Awakens) (Guest Character) (DLC) Alien (Alien) (Guest Character) (DLC)
Indiana Jones (Raiders of the Lost Ark) (Guest Character) (DLC) Predator (Predator) (Guest Character) (DLC)

Theme Songs

Opening: "Light Up the Night" by The Protomen

Ending: "Live to Rise" by Soundgarden